|
|
#1 |
![]() Drives: '20 ZL1 M6 Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: FT. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 731
|
drivetrain power loss SS vs. ZL1
So, being a CPA, I like fu***ing with numbers.
The SS is rated at 455 hp and dynos at around 400 hp. The ZL1 is rated at 650 hp and dynos at around 550. That's a drivetrain loss of 12% for the SS and 15% for the ZL1. Let's assume both are manuals. Why the difference?
__________________
Mal
Ft. Lauderdale, FL '20 Camaro ZL1 M6 '22 Kawasaki ZX-14R |
|
|
|
|
|
#2 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Part of it would probably be parasitic power loss to spin the supercharger.
__________________
2016 Camaro 1SS Hyper Blue 6MT NPP
2010 Camaro 2SS Cam/Headers/CAI/3.91 gears 476 rwhp/440 rwtq (sold) |
|
|
|
|
|
#3 |
![]() Drives: '20 ZL1 M6 Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: FT. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 731
|
Good point, but wouldn't that already be part of the 650 hp crank rating, which is being put through the drivetrain?
__________________
Mal
Ft. Lauderdale, FL '20 Camaro ZL1 M6 '22 Kawasaki ZX-14R |
|
|
|
|
|
#4 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2019 Chevy Camaro ZL1 M6 Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Sea level
Posts: 1,276
|
In my experience manuals have less drivetrain loss than autos. Usually 11-12% for manual and 14-15% for an auto. Are you sure you comparing manual to manual?
The difference would not be due to the supercharger. The flywheel horsepower rating has already accounted for the parasitic loss of the belt drive. |
|
|
|
|
|
#5 | |
![]() Drives: 22 ZL1, 20 Taco, 20 Cayenne S Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: MN
Posts: 624
|
Quote:
![]()
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#6 | |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Quote:
__________________
2016 Camaro 1SS Hyper Blue 6MT NPP
2010 Camaro 2SS Cam/Headers/CAI/3.91 gears 476 rwhp/440 rwtq (sold) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#7 |
![]() Drives: 2022 ZL1 1LE Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Chemainus BC, Canada
Posts: 499
|
eLSD?
|
|
|
|
|
|
#8 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2017 Camaro ZL1 Coupe Join Date: May 2016
Location: Georgia
Posts: 5,875
|
I would think the engineers factored in the driveline hp loss in the final hp numbers.
__________________
ZL1 Coupe, PDR, Exposed carbon fiber hood insert, My Link with Nav, M6 6 speed and Silver Ice Metallic. Mods done: ceramic window tint, GM Accessories Camaro floor mats and Roto-Fab CAI.
|
|
|
|
|
|
#9 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: '21 ZLE A10 Join Date: May 2012
Location: Mechanicsville, VA
Posts: 6,824
|
It's just like the numbers you report to the IRS...certain unfounded numbers look better than others. 650/650 sounds better than 640/640
__________________
'21 ZLE A10 Wild Cherry PDR 2:00.78 VIR Full 10.68@131.69 1.68 60'
'17 ZL1 A10 Mosaic Black PDR/Nav 2:03.08 VIR Full 11.003@129.2 1.75 (sold) '15 Z/28 #325 Black a/c & stereo. 2:10.1 VIR Full (sold) '12 ZL1 A6 Black 10.52@131 1.55 60' 2:13 VIR Full (sold) |
|
|
|
|
|
#10 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2019 Chevy Camaro ZL1 M6 Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Sea level
Posts: 1,276
|
Actually they don’t. The rated hp numbers are for the engine at the flywheel. Which driveline the engine goes into (auto or manual) is not considered and does not affect the rated number.
|
|
|
|
|
|
#11 |
![]() Drives: 2019 ZL1 1LE CRUSH Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 298
|
Also most ZL1 manual cars running 93 octane are closer to the 565-570whp average range. So that puts your drivetrain losses closer.
91 octane cars are closer to the 550whp you mention. The 93 vs 91 octane makes more difference on LT4's than LT1's. |
|
|
|
|
|
#12 | |
![]() Drives: '20 ZL1 M6 Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: FT. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 731
|
Quote:
__________________
Mal
Ft. Lauderdale, FL '20 Camaro ZL1 M6 '22 Kawasaki ZX-14R |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#13 |
![]() Drives: '20 ZL1 M6 Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: FT. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 731
|
Good point. I need to go back to the dyno charts I've looked at and see if they indicate the fuel octane.
__________________
Mal
Ft. Lauderdale, FL '20 Camaro ZL1 M6 '22 Kawasaki ZX-14R |
|
|
|
|
|
#14 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: '21 ZLE A10 Join Date: May 2012
Location: Mechanicsville, VA
Posts: 6,824
|
My 2017 high performance supplement incorrectly shows the horsepower of the LT4 as "640 hp" which may be closer to reality. Most dynos put the ZL1 in the 560rwhp range. Now the numbers seem to work...
__________________
'21 ZLE A10 Wild Cherry PDR 2:00.78 VIR Full 10.68@131.69 1.68 60'
'17 ZL1 A10 Mosaic Black PDR/Nav 2:03.08 VIR Full 11.003@129.2 1.75 (sold) '15 Z/28 #325 Black a/c & stereo. 2:10.1 VIR Full (sold) '12 ZL1 A6 Black 10.52@131 1.55 60' 2:13 VIR Full (sold) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Post Reply
|
|
|