Homepage Garage Wiki Register Community Calendar Today's Posts Search
#Camaro6
Go Back   CAMARO6 > CAMARO6.com General Forums > ZL1 Discussions


BeckyD @ James Martin Chevy


Post Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-23-2020, 11:43 AM   #1
zx9rmal
 
zx9rmal's Avatar
 
Drives: '20 ZL1 M6
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: FT. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 731
drivetrain power loss SS vs. ZL1

So, being a CPA, I like fu***ing with numbers.

The SS is rated at 455 hp and dynos at around 400 hp. The ZL1 is rated at 650 hp and dynos at around 550. That's a drivetrain loss of 12% for the SS and 15% for the ZL1. Let's assume both are manuals.

Why the difference?
__________________
Mal
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
'20 Camaro ZL1 M6
'22 Kawasaki ZX-14R
zx9rmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2020, 11:45 AM   #2
SSDan


 
SSDan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2016 1SS 6MT NPP
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lake Murray, SC
Posts: 2,261
Part of it would probably be parasitic power loss to spin the supercharger.
__________________
2016 Camaro 1SS Hyper Blue 6MT NPP

2010 Camaro 2SS Cam/Headers/CAI/3.91 gears
476 rwhp/440 rwtq (sold)
SSDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2020, 11:48 AM   #3
zx9rmal
 
zx9rmal's Avatar
 
Drives: '20 ZL1 M6
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: FT. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by SSDan View Post
Part of it would probably be parasitic power loss to spin the supercharger.
Good point, but wouldn't that already be part of the 650 hp crank rating, which is being put through the drivetrain?
__________________
Mal
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
'20 Camaro ZL1 M6
'22 Kawasaki ZX-14R
zx9rmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2020, 11:51 AM   #4
CW3SF

 
CW3SF's Avatar
 
Drives: 2019 Chevy Camaro ZL1 M6
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Sea level
Posts: 1,276
In my experience manuals have less drivetrain loss than autos. Usually 11-12% for manual and 14-15% for an auto. Are you sure you comparing manual to manual?

The difference would not be due to the supercharger. The flywheel horsepower rating has already accounted for the parasitic loss of the belt drive.
CW3SF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2020, 11:53 AM   #5
minn19
 
minn19's Avatar
 
Drives: 22 ZL1, 20 Taco, 20 Cayenne S
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: MN
Posts: 624
Quote:
Originally Posted by zx9rmal View Post
So, being a CPA, I like fu***ing with numbers.

The SS is rated at 455 hp and dynos at around 400 hp. The ZL1 is rated at 650 hp and dynos at around 550. That's a drivetrain loss of 12% for the SS and 15% for the ZL1. Let's assume both are manuals.

Why the difference?
I'll still take the extra 150 at the wheels. I like numbers to.
minn19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2020, 11:59 AM   #6
SSDan


 
SSDan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2016 1SS 6MT NPP
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lake Murray, SC
Posts: 2,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by zx9rmal View Post
Good point, but wouldn't that already be part of the 650 hp crank rating, which is being put through the drivetrain?
Yeah - you're right - my pandemic "stay at home" addled brain isn't firing on all cylinders.
__________________
2016 Camaro 1SS Hyper Blue 6MT NPP

2010 Camaro 2SS Cam/Headers/CAI/3.91 gears
476 rwhp/440 rwtq (sold)
SSDan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2020, 12:03 PM   #7
Crushed 1LE
 
Crushed 1LE's Avatar
 
Drives: 2022 ZL1 1LE
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Chemainus BC, Canada
Posts: 499
eLSD?
Crushed 1LE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2020, 12:14 PM   #8
LT4Greg


 
LT4Greg's Avatar
 
Drives: 2017 Camaro ZL1 Coupe
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Georgia
Posts: 5,875
I would think the engineers factored in the driveline hp loss in the final hp numbers.
__________________
ZL1 Coupe, PDR, Exposed carbon fiber hood insert, My Link with Nav, M6 6 speed and Silver Ice Metallic. Mods done: ceramic window tint, GM Accessories Camaro floor mats and Roto-Fab CAI.
LT4Greg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2020, 12:22 PM   #9
Stephen12ZL1


 
Stephen12ZL1's Avatar
 
Drives: '21 ZLE A10
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Mechanicsville, VA
Posts: 6,824
It's just like the numbers you report to the IRS...certain unfounded numbers look better than others. 650/650 sounds better than 640/640
__________________
'21 ZLE A10 Wild Cherry PDR 2:00.78 VIR Full 10.68@131.69 1.68 60'
'17 ZL1 A10 Mosaic Black PDR/Nav 2:03.08 VIR Full 11.003@129.2 1.75 (sold)
'15 Z/28 #325 Black a/c & stereo. 2:10.1 VIR Full (sold)
'12 ZL1 A6 Black 10.52@131 1.55 60' 2:13 VIR Full (sold)
Stephen12ZL1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2020, 12:44 PM   #10
CW3SF

 
CW3SF's Avatar
 
Drives: 2019 Chevy Camaro ZL1 M6
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Sea level
Posts: 1,276
Quote:
Originally Posted by LT4Greg View Post
I would think the engineers factored in the driveline hp loss in the final hp numbers.
Actually they don’t. The rated hp numbers are for the engine at the flywheel. Which driveline the engine goes into (auto or manual) is not considered and does not affect the rated number.
CW3SF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2020, 01:55 PM   #11
rdrfronty
 
rdrfronty's Avatar
 
Drives: 2019 ZL1 1LE CRUSH
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 298
Also most ZL1 manual cars running 93 octane are closer to the 565-570whp average range. So that puts your drivetrain losses closer.
91 octane cars are closer to the 550whp you mention.
The 93 vs 91 octane makes more difference on LT4's than LT1's.
rdrfronty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2020, 01:55 PM   #12
zx9rmal
 
zx9rmal's Avatar
 
Drives: '20 ZL1 M6
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: FT. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen12ZL1 View Post
It's just like the numbers you report to the IRS...certain unfounded numbers look better than others. 650/650 sounds better than 640/640
Ahhhh. You know how I play that game. And notice what's more important to me. THIS rather than doing tax returns. Of course, the tax returns enable THIS.
__________________
Mal
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
'20 Camaro ZL1 M6
'22 Kawasaki ZX-14R
zx9rmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2020, 01:57 PM   #13
zx9rmal
 
zx9rmal's Avatar
 
Drives: '20 ZL1 M6
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: FT. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdrfronty View Post
Also most ZL1 manual cars running 93 octane are closer to the 565-570whp average range. So that puts your drivetrain losses closer.
91 octane cars are closer to the 550whp you mention.
The 93 vs 91 octane makes more difference on LT4's than LT1's.
Good point. I need to go back to the dyno charts I've looked at and see if they indicate the fuel octane.
__________________
Mal
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
'20 Camaro ZL1 M6
'22 Kawasaki ZX-14R
zx9rmal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2020, 03:10 PM   #14
Stephen12ZL1


 
Stephen12ZL1's Avatar
 
Drives: '21 ZLE A10
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Mechanicsville, VA
Posts: 6,824
My 2017 high performance supplement incorrectly shows the horsepower of the LT4 as "640 hp" which may be closer to reality. Most dynos put the ZL1 in the 560rwhp range. Now the numbers seem to work...
__________________
'21 ZLE A10 Wild Cherry PDR 2:00.78 VIR Full 10.68@131.69 1.68 60'
'17 ZL1 A10 Mosaic Black PDR/Nav 2:03.08 VIR Full 11.003@129.2 1.75 (sold)
'15 Z/28 #325 Black a/c & stereo. 2:10.1 VIR Full (sold)
'12 ZL1 A6 Black 10.52@131 1.55 60' 2:13 VIR Full (sold)
Stephen12ZL1 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Post Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2026, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.