|
|
#1 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: '20 ZLE Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Mile High
Posts: 4,195
|
HP Correction Factor
Take a shot at correcting hp to sea level with this!
![]() It's actually pretty good for here.
__________________
2020 ZL1LE A10.
LME LT4 390 short block, LME CID Heads, Kong E2650, FBO. 15" conversion, MT ET Street R 325/15. 100 octane: 1045hp/1055tq. 100 octane + Meth (1x10+): 1117 hp/1067 tq |
|
|
|
|
|
#2 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2019 Chevy Camaro ZL1 M6 Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Sea level
Posts: 1,276
|
What did it put down?
|
|
|
|
|
|
#3 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: '20 ZLE Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Mile High
Posts: 4,195
|
Lunch break. Haven't twisted it yet, maybe an hour or two
__________________
2020 ZL1LE A10.
LME LT4 390 short block, LME CID Heads, Kong E2650, FBO. 15" conversion, MT ET Street R 325/15. 100 octane: 1045hp/1055tq. 100 octane + Meth (1x10+): 1117 hp/1067 tq |
|
|
|
|
|
#4 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2024 CT5-V Blackwing Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: GA
Posts: 3,557
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#5 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: '20 ZLE Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Mile High
Posts: 4,195
|
Not yet. Maybe today. We're good but slow.
__________________
2020 ZL1LE A10.
LME LT4 390 short block, LME CID Heads, Kong E2650, FBO. 15" conversion, MT ET Street R 325/15. 100 octane: 1045hp/1055tq. 100 octane + Meth (1x10+): 1117 hp/1067 tq |
|
|
|
|
|
#6 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: '20 ZLE Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Mile High
Posts: 4,195
|
It made 730 actual on 100 oct., and, using a 15% correction, which would be the lowest anyone up here would ever use, that's 840 wheel. My tuner used a higher correction, but, again, dyno software does not actually correct, in my case, 7,000 ft to 0 ft. Probably could do a little better with E and less 100.
Most racers up here use 20%.
__________________
2020 ZL1LE A10.
LME LT4 390 short block, LME CID Heads, Kong E2650, FBO. 15" conversion, MT ET Street R 325/15. 100 octane: 1045hp/1055tq. 100 octane + Meth (1x10+): 1117 hp/1067 tq |
|
|
|
|
|
#7 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: '20 ZLE Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Mile High
Posts: 4,195
|
Just got off the phone with Madcap Racing Engines, Lakewood, CO, Phone: (303) 298-0044 who said they used a CF of 27-32% last week.
I've got an email into a few dyno shops here and will post their CF when I hear back. However, it's important to remember that different makes of dynos will record different power numbers for the same car/engine. By way of example, DynoJets in the same town will report different numbers for the same car/engine also. Track times are really all that matter.
__________________
2020 ZL1LE A10.
LME LT4 390 short block, LME CID Heads, Kong E2650, FBO. 15" conversion, MT ET Street R 325/15. 100 octane: 1045hp/1055tq. 100 octane + Meth (1x10+): 1117 hp/1067 tq |
|
|
|
|
|
#8 | |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2024 CT5-V Blackwing Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: GA
Posts: 3,557
|
Quote:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#9 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: '20 ZLE Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Mile High
Posts: 4,195
|
No, did not dyno after the first Kong build because the dyno was down. The best but very impractical way to measure the net gain since HPE is to tow it to Houston and dyno on theirs, which ain't gonna happen
__________________
2020 ZL1LE A10.
LME LT4 390 short block, LME CID Heads, Kong E2650, FBO. 15" conversion, MT ET Street R 325/15. 100 octane: 1045hp/1055tq. 100 octane + Meth (1x10+): 1117 hp/1067 tq |
|
|
|
|
|
#10 |
|
Account Suspended
Drives: 2017 Camaro ZL1 A10 Join Date: May 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,692
|
I gotta disagree on the statement of track times are all that matter. That's just something that keeps getting repeated and really is impractical. There are many goals and many combinations out there. A quarter mile race is too limited to offer any real detailed performance data. You could run X at X mph and a different car can run a faster time but then get annihilated on a roll. You could stretch 400 RWHP to run high 10s but it won't be as fun of a DD as a 700 RWHP car that runs mid 11s. Just sayin, it is a measurement but it is not at all accurate. And of course, a 1 sec difference could be seen just from different DA. Track times only mean a lot to a very small sub-group of enthusiasts and that's about it. Plus to a stranger, 9 sec quarter miles mean nothing. Most people don't know or care or won't be impressed. But tell them you make 700 HP...
|
|
|
|
|
|
#11 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2016 1SS NFG A8 Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: 46804
Posts: 7,665
|
Trap speed is a indicator of horsepower made when you know other variables such as DA and Weight. The 700whp car that runs 11's will have a much higher trap speed then the 400hp car that runs 10's all else equal if it's really making 700whp. ET tells how efficient the car is at putting the power down. Trap speed indicates what kind of power the car is making. So yes Track numbers tell a lot when used correctly...same goes for Dyno numbers. Some Tracks are faster then others regardless of weather and DA, just like some dynos read higher then others. The only way to have a 100% accurate comparison is to run both cars at the same track or make pulls on the same dyno. That is easier said then done 99% of the time which is why there are correction factors for dynos and correction factors for track times based on weather conditions to get a general idea when folks are cross comparing data on the internets.
__________________
2016 NFG SS A8/Whipple 2.9/Fuel System/Flex Fuel |
|
|
|
|
|
#12 |
|
Account Suspended
Drives: 2017 Camaro ZL1 A10 Join Date: May 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,692
|
OP, question. Not to insult you. But are you looking at these numbers to get a more accurate view of your numbers or are you trying to inflate your numbers? I would not get into the habit of using correction factors because there are a lot of factors that simply cannot be accounted for. Sure it is nice to have higher numbers. For example, I made 745 on 93 octane and 783 on 100 octane. But they were 6th gear pulls. I do mention that but I hesitate to actually call my car a 770 RWHP until I get on an actual dyno where I can have it measured in 7th. I'd like to think it is 770 or more on 93 octane and over 800 on 100 octane. But until I get it dynoed again, my numbers are 745. And that was done in the Mid-West. I could use correction factors and this and that but to me it seems useless when my dyno sheet tells me something different.
Just saying it seems like people are getting number hungry. It's one thing to be number hungry and push your build. But being number hungry to where you're using factors to artificially push bigger numbers is misleading if you ask me. Again, it is not to insult you. It's just that I have seen a lot of the import guys and Mustang guys do this stuff and really, only hardcore data and results mean anything. At the very least it ain't my cup of tea and that is just my opinion on it. |
|
|
|
|
|
#13 | |
|
Account Suspended
Drives: 2017 Camaro ZL1 A10 Join Date: May 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,692
|
Quote:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Post Reply
|
|
|