|
|
#29 |
|
Drives: 2022 Lt1 A10 Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: clark, mo
Posts: 8,882
|
Guess why you see a lot of Lt4's for sale on our site? Exactly
|
|
|
|
|
|
#30 |
![]() Drives: 16' Camaro 2SS Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Oregon
Posts: 381
|
Just gonna say it:
There will never be a Whipple 2.9 6th gen faster than a Maggie 2.3.... BET
__________________
@DeathWatchCamaro on Insta
993whp Magnuson 2.3R 9.5 @ 145, Magnuson 2300, Full Weight 2SS, 17’s (810whp) |
|
|
|
|
|
#31 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: SS 6 speed of course Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Hilo, HI
Posts: 4,346
|
If Nitto 555R will do it, I'm be jazzed. What size are thinking about front / back?
__________________
Forged short block, large duration sub .600 lift Cam Motion cam, 7200 RPM fuel cut, Pray Ported Heads, 3.85 pulley D1X, stage II intercooler, DSX secondary low side, DSX E85 sensor, Lingenfelter big bore 2.0 pump, ported front cats, 60608 Borla, LT4 injectors, ZL1 1LE driveshaft and Katech ported TB, ported MSD intake, BTR valvetrain, ARP studs, ProFlow valves, PS4 tires.
|
|
|
|
|
|
#32 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2016 1SS NFG A8 Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: 46804
Posts: 7,661
|
Nitto 555r is a great tire and it drives nice with no wag. I just put a set of 305's on my car today. Dead hooks from a 1200rpm launch in 47 degree weather. On stock run flats I was braking them loose on a 40 roll from 2nd. I am just bolt-ons e85 for right now, but the 28" tire is what I would do for a power adder car(which I will be doing). I am sure even on low boost this tire would do ok from 2nd gear as previously mentioned.
__________________
2016 NFG SS A8/Whipple 2.9/Fuel System/Flex Fuel Last edited by KingLT1; 10-27-2018 at 10:26 PM. |
|
|
|
|
|
#33 |
![]() Drives: 2018 Camaro SS Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 247
|
Or a 2.3 that can hold any track records over Procharger. Everything has its place but you Maggie guys have to bash evey other kit. You guys are ten to one with negative comments about other systems.
|
|
|
|
|
|
#34 |
![]() Drives: 2016 2SS nav mag ride npp a8 Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: St Louis
Posts: 202
|
I originally ordered Magnuson , but after the vendor canceled my order and had to wait 4 months to get my money back . I chose to go different route with a new vendor. I ordered a 2.9 Whipple.
__________________
2016 2SS A8 mag ride npp exhaust nav sunroof Rotofab CAI Borla Atak NPP Corsa X pipe BBS CHR Extreme Contactsport
2.9 Whipple Elite catch can Rotofab Juiced Motorsports installed by STG Motorsports JMS Fuel Maxx tuned by Gregs Tuning Operation Weld Laguna 17x10 18x5 2006 mustang gt Magnuson Livernois stage 2 heads stage 2 blower cams dynatech headers 4.10's Circle D convertor 533/511bs) (9.8lbs) Last edited by streetyme; 10-28-2018 at 06:26 AM. |
|
|
|
|
|
#35 |
![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2017 Camaro 2SS Nightfall Gray vert Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Swansea, IL
Posts: 1,219
|
@old man, I am looking at 275/35's in front and 305/35's in back (either the 555R's or MT's). Though they are more expensive I am leaning toward the MT's. I think that is the best we can do. I fully expect with the A8, we will have traction in 2nd gear, probably 40mph and up with those tires. Unfortunately, now that it's getting cold, it may be on the other side of winter before I can add much. I am moving into my winter modifications now (hood, different chin splitter, etc). Tires will happen, but unfortunately, testing is unlikely anytime soon.
__________________
2017 Camaro 2SS vert - Nightfall Gray
Magnuson Heartbeat SC - Tuned by JRE Racing 776whp/745wtq (12psi) 2018 Corvette Z06 vert- Black To be tuned by JRE Racing TBD performance Last edited by Drsagacity; 10-28-2018 at 07:35 AM. |
|
|
|
|
|
#36 | |
![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2017 Camaro 2SS Nightfall Gray vert Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Swansea, IL
Posts: 1,219
|
Quote:
@ramairroughneck, your comment about the "records" is just nonsensical and off-topic. You are pretending that the P1, D1 and F1 Prochargers are the same? Are you suggesting that the F1 might deliver low end torque for the OP? That's like saying the P1 and D1 Prochargers will not set the records held by the current F1 blowers (with nitrous). Yeah, good point. The F1 will also have the worst low-end torque of any of the setups. The F1 is in a different place for sure. It's also not the Procharger that anyone runs on the street. Reasonable people can agree the blowers to compare: Whipple 2650, Magnuson 2300, Procharger P or D series. They are all completely streetable and fun. Arguing over which is "better" is just ignorant. The are all unbelievable and make for such a fun street car. It just so happens that in this thread, that wasn't the question. If you want to compare the F1, then you have to compare that to the 2650 model which hasn't been released. . .so it's fair to say that Magnuson doesn't currently have a model blower to compete with the F1 (nor does anyone else). However, that is not the same as comparing the Whipple 2650 to the Magnuson 2300 (where Whipple is showing better peak HP numbers and Magnuson is delivering better track times) because it is a discussion about the best setup for low-end torque and reasonable people can agree that the top two options are the Whipple 2650 or the Magnuson 2300. (For sure the LT4 blower can get into the discussion on the low end). I am not nearly as confident as Shizzy. I think the Whipple guys might be planning an all out assault on the fast list next year. . .but that's for a different thread...and by then the game changes because the new Magnuson will be released too. In this thread, however, the data comparing the best configuration for "low-end" power of the Procharger vs the Magnuson is very clear, is it not?
__________________
2017 Camaro 2SS vert - Nightfall Gray
Magnuson Heartbeat SC - Tuned by JRE Racing 776whp/745wtq (12psi) 2018 Corvette Z06 vert- Black To be tuned by JRE Racing TBD performance Last edited by Drsagacity; 10-28-2018 at 09:09 AM. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#37 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2016 1SS NFG A8 Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: 46804
Posts: 7,661
|
The MT tires wear out quickly and the rear end will wag at higher mph...The Nittos last much longer and drive a lot better. I have had both in the past on different cars.
__________________
2016 NFG SS A8/Whipple 2.9/Fuel System/Flex Fuel |
|
|
|
|
|
#38 |
![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2017 SS 1LE Mosiac Black Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 1,132
|
As an NA guy, why is there so much emphasis on FI low end torque when so many are blowing their tires off so easily? Area under the curve is easy to understand, but it would seem a bit lower TQ on the bottom end would make these cars easier to drive/launch with less spinning. I have no horse in the race, but as to the PD vs Centri debate, I imagine any of these systems will make for big fun if setup and tuned correctly, and that may be more important than which one you choose.
__________________
________________________________________________
Frankenstein Engineering Dynamics Stage 1 H/C/E85 536HP/488TQ |
|
|
|
|
|
#39 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: SS 6 speed of course Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Hilo, HI
Posts: 4,346
|
You make a fair point on the F1, at that point we are talking trailer raced cars that are streetable vs street cars that can race. My ride is a DD.
Im on a D1X, but think the P1X with the 3.40 pulley like the dyno I posted is the "hottest" street setup with currently affordable injectors and current CR. Very impressive. I posted the dyno in on this thread. Note that this is a 7000 RPM engine that means first gear to 60 MPH, the shift should put second gear at 4750 RPM and that is "ONLY" 600 ft -lbs LOL. This has to be an insane setup for a M6 ( the dyno is on a A8). That extra 500 RPM is worth 100 ft - lbs in the next gear. Even on bone stock cars the P1X seems to put out some nice numbers. So I don't think I'm a Procharger fan boy, but for "normal" craziness, the P1X seems to be the sweet spot. I'm sure the whipple and maggi and even the LT4 have an optimal range for "normal" craziness. I don't know what a D1X would do with 11.5CR, it might really need the 10.5 and the ligenfelter injectors ($3600) to shine. I decided to go with forged 11.5 and more affordable LT4 injectors, which puts me out of the running for a OMG dyno number.... but this is a street car and no matter what number comes in I don't think I can hook it and use till 3rd gear. Right now I got too much supercharger and not enough cam or fuel or tire.... LOL I guess that's why I call it a hobby. Still tossing around dual inject and Goetz intake manifold. Constant flow with secondary ecu.
__________________
Forged short block, large duration sub .600 lift Cam Motion cam, 7200 RPM fuel cut, Pray Ported Heads, 3.85 pulley D1X, stage II intercooler, DSX secondary low side, DSX E85 sensor, Lingenfelter big bore 2.0 pump, ported front cats, 60608 Borla, LT4 injectors, ZL1 1LE driveshaft and Katech ported TB, ported MSD intake, BTR valvetrain, ARP studs, ProFlow valves, PS4 tires.
Last edited by oldman; 10-28-2018 at 10:04 AM. |
|
|
|
|
|
#40 | |
![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2017 Camaro 2SS Nightfall Gray vert Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Swansea, IL
Posts: 1,219
|
Quote:
![]() Really, there is just a massive difference in driving experience when you have that kind of power down low. The feel of the instant power is amazing. No, you can’t just mash the throttle from a dead stop on the street with street tires. Your assessment is right on that both when tuned correctly are amazing. We have a bunch of back and forth on this forum where people have made the decision to go with one or the other and as a result they feel the need to argue and justify their decision. For most, they have never had the other option. That is why I am so confident in saying that you are right...they are both awesome. I have had both, running similar peak power. The driving experience is much different. With the PD blower, power is there and is directly tied to the pedal smash factor. With the centri, it starts much closer to stock and builds power as the RPM climbs (like a turbo)...there is lag between the throttle hit and power delivery. I am not sure how else to describe it, with the Centri, I often thought I had traction, smashed it and had it break loose after the smash. With the PD, I smash it and if it’s going to break loose, it happens immediately. Since you are an Na guy, I would say the Pd blower makes it feel like you have a much bigger Na engine...think smash 4cyl vs smash stock LT1. That doesn’t make one better than the other. . .just depends on your personal preference. As I said, my personal decision one way or the other would be determined by who you trust to do the work.
__________________
2017 Camaro 2SS vert - Nightfall Gray
Magnuson Heartbeat SC - Tuned by JRE Racing 776whp/745wtq (12psi) 2018 Corvette Z06 vert- Black To be tuned by JRE Racing TBD performance |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#41 | |
![]() Drives: 16' Camaro 2SS Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Oregon
Posts: 381
|
Quote:
Currently the top 2 fast Gen6 cars are procharged and they should be, an F1A-94 flows a TON more air than a 2.3. Especially since one of the cars is spraying on top. But just wait...might be a little 2.3 that puts some scare into those amazing “track records” you speak of. Try not to take everything so seriously.
__________________
@DeathWatchCamaro on Insta
993whp Magnuson 2.3R 9.5 @ 145, Magnuson 2300, Full Weight 2SS, 17’s (810whp) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#42 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: SS 6 speed of course Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Hilo, HI
Posts: 4,346
|
I think the M6 is a pretty direct feeling ride, the throttle is directly tied to wheel spin. I've owned many combos of turbo, PD, centri, auto and manual vehicles. The SS starts off as a large high comp V8, and some huge advantages over the LT4 are:
lighter car, 2.66 first gear vs 2.20, the 11.5 CR, bigger better breathing cam toss in the normal mod of LT headers the car is really able to put the power directly to the pavement quickly. The same setup and add blower with small pulley to my mind it is near optimal, at no point in the first two gears can WOT be used (well maybe the very top of 2nd if you roll into it) with the pedal. So I can't speak about a stock SS m6 going to say a 4" pulley P1X, will there be some delay in "fun" by pressing the pedal? but for a full built engine and a D1X all throttle application has to be modulated and there is no waiting for wheel spin on the back, at least nothing that a direct hop out of one car with PD, hop into a centri car would show. Now if you are going to say, well in gear passing is easier with the PD, absolutely it will be, and probably the same with normal get on it with an auto, the PD is just going to supply more power sooner and it does not matter how much the auto soaks up. Or the torque limiter. IMO, the centri is easier on the drivetrain and we are talking way more torque than the M6, shafts and diff are rated at. It is torque that blows up drivetrains. I raced diesel for many years. GM rates the M6 about .2 slower, the 1/4 mile database says .12 ish, but go to the ZL1, there is a .6 gap from GM 11.2 vs 11.8 and the same or bigger in the 1/4 mile database. I conclude the M6 just has a far harder time hooking the torque to the road even at Lt4 torque levels and so far that has been my experience too. Now I don't know how the whipple guy M6 is in the 10s on contis... That just blows my mind?????
__________________
Forged short block, large duration sub .600 lift Cam Motion cam, 7200 RPM fuel cut, Pray Ported Heads, 3.85 pulley D1X, stage II intercooler, DSX secondary low side, DSX E85 sensor, Lingenfelter big bore 2.0 pump, ported front cats, 60608 Borla, LT4 injectors, ZL1 1LE driveshaft and Katech ported TB, ported MSD intake, BTR valvetrain, ARP studs, ProFlow valves, PS4 tires.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Post Reply
|
|
|