Homepage Garage Wiki Register Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
#Camaro6
Go Back   CAMARO6 > Specific Packages / Variants > 6th gen Camaro Convertible


Gen5DIY


Post Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-23-2019, 05:19 PM   #1
HokieFan
 
Drives: 2019 ZL1 m6
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Florida
Posts: 37
Trouble putting top down w/ fob

Sorry if this has been covered before, but has anybody else had trouble with their top going down with the fob? (Or am I just using it wrong?) I press and hold the button, and it starts out fine...but then the process freezes. After a few more tries it goes a little more. I have to repeat a few times until it's all the way down. If I do it from the button inside the car, its smooth as silk all the way down. Is this a common problem or do I need a warranty visit? Otherwise the car is a dream.
HokieFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 06:00 PM   #2
Gunkk
Thank you Al Oppenheiser!
 
Gunkk's Avatar
 
Drives: Red Hot A10 ZL1 Convertible
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 3,041
Change the fob battery.
Gunkk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 06:29 PM   #3
HokieFan
 
Drives: 2019 ZL1 m6
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Florida
Posts: 37
I'll try it. Crazy though, it's a brand new ordered 2019...hoping I dont have to change the battery multiple times a year. :/
HokieFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 08:36 PM   #4
17rsvert
 
17rsvert's Avatar
 
Drives: 2017 HBM 2LT RS Convertible V6 A8
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NJ
Posts: 307
The fob button needs continuous contact, and if it it's interrupted the top stops. In my case there's nothing wrong with the top or fob signal, it's just hard to push the button that long sometimes.
17rsvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 10:30 PM   #5
Captain J
 
Captain J's Avatar
 
Drives: 2017 V6 RS Covertible
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Northwest Indiana
Posts: 77
Maybe you're not pushing hard enough to keep the contacts closed. For me, I almost never use the remote to put the top down. By the time I'm within range for the FOB to work, there's not enough time to complete the top down procedure, before I'm standing there waiting for it to finish.
Captain J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2019, 11:57 PM   #6
Blue_6.2
 
Blue_6.2's Avatar
 
Drives: 2019 1SS Convertible
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Oxford, NC
Posts: 47
When someone comes up with a mod that allows me to *touch* the open/close switch and have the top completely open/close, I shall construct pyramids in their honor and exalt their name in places public and private.
__________________
From reading the comments, it appears that by owning a Riverside Blue 2019 convertible, I am in possession of the ugliest, slowest, least desirable vehicle that General Motors has ever produced in its 111 year history. I shall endeavor to persevere.
Blue_6.2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2019, 08:49 AM   #7
RickErnst
Rick's6inNJ
 
RickErnst's Avatar
 
Drives: 2017 Camaro Vert 2LT RS V6
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 32
I have found that if the process gets interrupted for some reason (lift finger off the fob, another car crosses the path of the "beam", etc.), I have to push the unlock button before it will start moving again. There is usually a second or so delay until it starts moving again.
RickErnst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2019, 06:00 PM   #8
17rsvert
 
17rsvert's Avatar
 
Drives: 2017 HBM 2LT RS Convertible V6 A8
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: NJ
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickErnst View Post
I have found that if the process gets interrupted for some reason (lift finger off the fob, another car crosses the path of the "beam", etc.), I have to push the unlock button before it will start moving again. There is usually a second or so delay until it starts moving again.
Thanks for posting. I hadn't tried that.
17rsvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2019, 03:15 AM   #9
wintertopdown
 
Drives: 17 Convertible 1LT V6 RS
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 67
Sometimes I have to hit the unlock button a couple times to activate the top down process
wintertopdown is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Post Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.