Homepage Garage Wiki Register Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
#Camaro6
Go Back   CAMARO6 > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Tuning / Diagnostics


Phastek Performance


Post Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-17-2020, 10:42 PM   #1
yourmomshouse
 
Drives: 2016 2SS 6MT
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: New York
Posts: 30
Wideband not showing up in HP Tuners

Anyone have any advice on how to get the wideband data to show up on hpt software. The gauge itself works, I added the wideband to the parameter list, but once I connect the car and start it up, that the wideband part on the list goes blank. I also see that there are multiple channels. Could it be because I added the wrong channel? Getting remote tuned by Pray, pretty much I've gotta figure this out to log correctly.
yourmomshouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2020, 05:41 AM   #2
Joshinator99

 
Joshinator99's Avatar
 
Drives: 2017 Camaro 2SS A8
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Petersham MA
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by yourmomshouse View Post
Anyone have any advice on how to get the wideband data to show up on hpt software. The gauge itself works, I added the wideband to the parameter list, but once I connect the car and start it up, that the wideband part on the list goes blank. I also see that there are multiple channels. Could it be because I added the wrong channel? Getting remote tuned by Pray, pretty much I've gotta figure this out to log correctly.
Which wideband? Which parameter? Hopefully you went for the AEM 30-0334 since that’s the easiest one to integrate into HP Tuners.
__________________
2017 Chevy Camaro 2SS A8 Whipple 8.00/3.25, Mast Motorsports Black Label LT1 heads, CamMotion custom blower cam, Katech VVT & AFM delete covers, Rotofab Big Gulp, Katech 103mm TB, DW400 in tank pump w/JMS, Johnson 2110R lifters, GPI forged pistons & rods, LT4 HP fueling, AWE Touring CB with PLPs, GForce 3.5” DS, GForce Outlaw axles, 2” ceramic coated Dynatech headers, MM Wild CC, LPE check valve, BMR cradle & diff lockout kits, OEM 1LE wheels
2019 Toyota Sequoia Limited 4WD (daily driver)
2018 Alfa Romeo Giulia Ti Sport Q4 (hers)
Joshinator99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2020, 06:34 AM   #3
yourmomshouse
 
Drives: 2016 2SS 6MT
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: New York
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshinator99 View Post
Which wideband? Which parameter? Hopefully you went for the AEM 30-0334 since that’s the easiest one to integrate into HP Tuners.
That's the wideband I have. I need to add the AFR to the list so that my tuner, Brett can see it to fine tune... I followed the video by HPT on Youttueb showing how to do this. I can see it on the list, but once I press record it disappears and that line goes blank...
yourmomshouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2020, 07:07 AM   #4
scantone
 
Drives: 18 Z1E - 18 Raptor - 17 Jeep SRT
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: FL
Posts: 29
Type in WB EQ it will be under oxygen sensors not X Series UEGO. At least this was the case with mine the other day, I was having the same problem.
scantone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2020, 07:26 AM   #5
LiqTenExp
 
LiqTenExp's Avatar
 
Drives: 2017 ZL1
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: NJ
Posts: 441
Agree, look for WB EQ 1 (SAE) and add that as a channel. Make sure to connect to the car after it has been put in run (not started or started) then start recording or it may not show up.
__________________
2017 Camaro ZL1 Coupe

2/04/2017 - Status: 1100
3/29/2017 - Status: 6000
LiqTenExp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2020, 08:45 AM   #6
KingLT1


 
KingLT1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2016 1SS NFG A8
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: 46804
Posts: 3,775
Try to repoll all parameters after you connect the scanner(with the car on and not running... in accessory mode) so it will see the wideband.
__________________
2016 NGM 1SS A8
Options-[2SS Leather/NPP]
Perf. mods-[Whipple 2.9/LT4-LPE-JMS Fueling/LT5 TB/Rotofab Big Gulp/Flex Fuel/CA ORP/FM NPP Axle back]
KingLT1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2020, 12:34 PM   #7
Joshinator99

 
Joshinator99's Avatar
 
Drives: 2017 Camaro 2SS A8
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Petersham MA
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by scantone View Post
Type in WB EQ it will be under oxygen sensors not X Series UEGO. At least this was the case with mine the other day, I was having the same problem.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LiqTenExp View Post
Agree, look for WB EQ 1 (SAE) and add that as a channel. Make sure to connect to the car after it has been put in run (not started or started) then start recording or it may not show up.
Quote:
Originally Posted by KingLT1 View Post
Try to repoll all parameters after you connect the scanner(with the car on and not running... in accessory mode) so it will see the wideband.
__________________
2017 Chevy Camaro 2SS A8 Whipple 8.00/3.25, Mast Motorsports Black Label LT1 heads, CamMotion custom blower cam, Katech VVT & AFM delete covers, Rotofab Big Gulp, Katech 103mm TB, DW400 in tank pump w/JMS, Johnson 2110R lifters, GPI forged pistons & rods, LT4 HP fueling, AWE Touring CB with PLPs, GForce 3.5” DS, GForce Outlaw axles, 2” ceramic coated Dynatech headers, MM Wild CC, LPE check valve, BMR cradle & diff lockout kits, OEM 1LE wheels
2019 Toyota Sequoia Limited 4WD (daily driver)
2018 Alfa Romeo Giulia Ti Sport Q4 (hers)
Joshinator99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 01:05 AM   #8
yourmomshouse
 
Drives: 2016 2SS 6MT
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: New York
Posts: 30
thanks for everyones help! Im gonna try this later
yourmomshouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2020, 08:06 PM   #9
Purplt1
 
Purplt1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2020 ss
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Maryland
Posts: 42
If what everyone said above doesnt work..Go to the settings on the AEM wide band. If you see CAN you need to send the gauge to AEM. If you see OBD you are ok. AEM put the wrong firmware in some gauges . I just just went through this issue and come to find out I had the gauge with the wrong firmware.
Purplt1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2020, 04:18 PM   #10
New_image
 
Drives: 2019 Camaro 1le, FFR Cobra, CJ7
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Washington
Posts: 23
I had the same problem. I was using the Bluetooth to log. As soon i hardwired to laptop...problem solved.
New_image is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2020, 08:22 PM   #11
yourmomshouse
 
Drives: 2016 2SS 6MT
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: New York
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Purplt1 View Post
If what everyone said above doesnt work..Go to the settings on the AEM wide band. If you see CAN you need to send the gauge to AEM. If you see OBD you are ok. AEM put the wrong firmware in some gauges . I just just went through this issue and come to find out I had the gauge with the wrong firmware.
This was the issue. THey sent me CAN. They told me to send in a video or pictures of me destroying the gauge and I did. They sent out a brand new OBD one. Installed it, problem solved. What a headache!
yourmomshouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 04:38 PM   #12
Purplt1
 
Purplt1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2020 ss
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Maryland
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by yourmomshouse View Post
This was the issue. THey sent me CAN. They told me to send in a video or pictures of me destroying the gauge and I did. They sent out a brand new OBD one. Installed it, problem solved. What a headache!
I had to destroy mine too. I was trying to get it to work for 3 days smh. Glad you got it fixed.
__________________
2020 Camaro SS a10 h/c/i
Purplt1 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Post Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.