Homepage Garage Wiki Register Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
#Camaro6
Go Back   CAMARO6 > Engine | Drivetrain | Powertrain Technical Discussions > Tuning / Diagnostics


BeckyD @ James Martin Chevy


Post Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-30-2021, 09:01 PM   #1
17MaroSS
 
Drives: 17 2SS 6sp
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Bad Roads, North Jersey
Posts: 138
After AEM install, screen reads "test"

Hello everyone. I just finished installing full bolt ons and after installing a AEM wideband and starting the car, the screen just reads "test". The mode and set buttons don't change anything and there's nothing written about it in the manual. I would appreciate some help here. Thanks in advance!!
Attached Images
 
__________________
2SS 6sp FBO e85 Pray tuned

Last edited by 17MaroSS; 03-31-2021 at 09:54 AM.
17MaroSS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2021, 01:17 AM   #2
Herold Motorsports

 
Herold Motorsports's Avatar
 
Drives: 2017 Chevrolet Camaro SS
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 79
Which aem did you install?

Usually if an aem unit gets stuck on test or heat up mode the power source for the gauge isn’t a strong enough or reliable source. Where are you getting 12v from?
Herold Motorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2021, 09:48 AM   #3
17MaroSS
 
Drives: 17 2SS 6sp
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Bad Roads, North Jersey
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herold Motorsports View Post
Which aem did you install?

Usually if an aem unit gets stuck on test or heat up mode the power source for the gauge isn’t a strong enough or reliable source. Where are you getting 12v from?
It's the aem 30 0334. I didn't know a switch can be weak. Thought it either has power or doesn't cause it's a 12v car. No? This is where i put it
Attached Images
 
__________________
2SS 6sp FBO e85 Pray tuned
17MaroSS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2021, 04:42 PM   #4
NA18CamaroSS
 
NA18CamaroSS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2018 Chevrolet Camaro 2SS 1LE 6M
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: California
Posts: 255
Double check your ground. Connect the power directly to the battery. If your power and grounds are good, you may have a defective unit. The next step would be to contact AEM.
__________________
Bolt-ons.
NA18CamaroSS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2021, 06:15 PM   #5
20Bluezl1
 
Drives: 2020 Zl1 A10 Riverside Blue
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: NJ
Posts: 716
I took my power from the cigarette plug and no issues. I doubt it's a power issue snice you want directly from a fuse. Are you sure your on the correct side of the fuse?
20Bluezl1 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Post Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.