|
|
#29 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2018 Camaro 2SS A8 Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 13,476
|
Another transmission thread turned into a dog chew toy.
__________________
2018 Camaro 2SS — G7E MX0 NPP F55 IO6
735 rwhp | 665 rwtq Magnuson TVS 2300 80mm pulley | Kooks 1 7/8" LT headers | JRE smooth idle Terminator cam | LT4 FS & injectors | TSP forged pistons & rods JMS PowerMAX | DSX flex fuel kit | Roto-Fab CAI | Soler 95mm LT5 TB | 1LE wheels | 1LE brakes | BMR rear cradle lockout | JRE custom tune 1100 - 1/30/18 | 2000 - 1/31/18 3000 - 2/06/18 TPW 2/26/18 3400 - 2/19/18 | 3800 - 2/26/18 4300 - 2/27/18 | 4B00 - 3/01/18 4200 - 3/05/18 | 4800 - 3/14/18 5000 - 3/16/18 | 6000 - 3/19/18 |
|
|
|
|
|
#30 |
![]() ![]() Drives: The DSSV Twins: ZR2 and ZLE A10 Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: TX
Posts: 889
|
A10 is just easier to drive consistently fast. Less to worry about. Probably not much faster for a pro, but an amateur will be more consistent in an A10 (laptimes).
|
|
|
|
|
|
#31 |
|
Used to own a ZL1
Drives: '16 Z06 Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: TX
Posts: 279
|
A10 certainly is faster. In the hands of a pro or not, .1s is faster no matter how you phrase it. In equal conditions, whether roll race or track race the A10 will be faster.
|
|
|
|
|
|
#32 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 19 Chevrolet Camaro 2SS 1LE Shock Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,947
|
Welcome to any car forum, where oil threads and AT vs. MT threads devolve quickly.
Sent from toaster or something
__________________
Current:
2019 Chevrolet Camaro 2SS 1LE M6 Shock GM Performance Intake and that's it, because driver mods before car mods Past: 2009 Mazda RX-8 GT M6 Velocity Red Mica (Sold) 2015 Chevrolet Corvette Z51 2LT M7 Velocity Yellow Tintcoat (Flood totaled) |
|
|
|
|
|
#33 | |
![]() Drives: 2017 ZL1 Vert M6 Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 486
|
Quote:
Now Mustang folks, they’re a bunch of wankers!
Last edited by Plasar; 06-14-2020 at 10:51 PM. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#34 | |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2018 Camaro 2SS A8 Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 13,476
|
Quote:
![]()
__________________
2018 Camaro 2SS — G7E MX0 NPP F55 IO6
735 rwhp | 665 rwtq Magnuson TVS 2300 80mm pulley | Kooks 1 7/8" LT headers | JRE smooth idle Terminator cam | LT4 FS & injectors | TSP forged pistons & rods JMS PowerMAX | DSX flex fuel kit | Roto-Fab CAI | Soler 95mm LT5 TB | 1LE wheels | 1LE brakes | BMR rear cradle lockout | JRE custom tune 1100 - 1/30/18 | 2000 - 1/31/18 3000 - 2/06/18 TPW 2/26/18 3400 - 2/19/18 | 3800 - 2/26/18 4300 - 2/27/18 | 4B00 - 3/01/18 4200 - 3/05/18 | 4800 - 3/14/18 5000 - 3/16/18 | 6000 - 3/19/18 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#35 |
![]() Drives: Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 1LE Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Florida
Posts: 127
|
A10: “it don’t matter if you win by an inch or a mile, winning is winning!” - in defense of how an A10 is always faster and therefore better
M6: “dude, I almost had you!” - in defense of how fast an M6 still is despite limitations Hopefully some get the movie reference |
|
|
|
|
|
#36 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2018 Hyper Blue ZL1 1LE Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: CA
Posts: 1,365
|
The A10 is faster, easier, and more high tech. The only reasons to get an M6 IMO:
|
|
|
|
|
|
#37 | |
![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2019 ZL1 Riverside Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,139
|
Stock A10 supports 800+ I believe
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#38 | |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 20 X3M CP & 19 ZL1 1LE A10 Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Brenham, TX
Posts: 3,517
|
Quote:
__________________
🔺22 RS E TRON GT
🔺21 Model S Plaid |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#39 |
|
Used to own a ZL1
Drives: '16 Z06 Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: TX
Posts: 279
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#40 | |
![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2019 ZL1 Riverside Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,139
|
I think you misread, I'm not saying that particular car made 800 rwhp - they don't cite any dyno numbers, but similar car (manual) made 735
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#41 |
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2018 Hyper Blue ZL1 1LE Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: CA
Posts: 1,365
|
I'm not surprised to see it handle 800+ WHP, the question is for how long and what is the cost if little parts start to fail over time--solenoids, gear sensors, triple clutch assembly. There are a lot of complex electro-mechanical/hydraulic parts under extreme stress and heat at 800 WHP. With an M6 the most likely thing to fail is the clutch--it'll burn out under extreme load like an electrical fuse, saving the gear box.
|
|
|
|
|
|
#42 |
![]() ![]() ![]() Drives: 2019 ZL1 Riverside Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,139
|
Yep if you're looking for a 1000+ hp monster manual is the way to go, but that represents 0.1% of ZL1 owners
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Post Reply
|
| Thread Tools | |
|
|